fbpx

GENERAL INFORMATION

1.1. INTRODUCTION

Thank you for your interest in our website and our online services. Our clients’/visitors’/users’ personal data protection and the lawful processing thereof are our top priority. The following policy applies to the administration and processing of the personal data which you disclose or are collected through our website while browsing in it. The aforementioned policy is qualified for your information as the data subject regarding the process in which they are subjected to, as well as the relevant rights of yours, under the legislation in force, including the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

1.2. DATA CONTROLLER

EDL Services, hereinafter referred to as the Company, acts as Data Controller, in the sense that it sets out the purposes and the means of processing to which your personal data are subjected.

1.3. DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

Regarding the data administration, the Company has set out a Data Protection Officer whose contact details are: 35, Dilofou str., Metamorfosi, 14451, Telephone: +302155256844 e-mail: info@edl.gr

PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING DURING THE BROWSING IN AND USE OF THE WEBSITE

Browsing in our website and/or the use of our online services is being recorded. The IP address used for entering the website through your terminal, the date and the time, the type of browser and the operating system of your device, the pages to which you have access may be recorded. Those data are collected with the purpose of improving our website as well our online services. The processing is lawfully based on the promotion of the legitimate interest of our Company for the protection of our website and the improvement of the quality of our services. Furthermore, we process the personal data provided to us, on your own initiative, within the framework of preparatory acts which are necessary for the execution of a contract or transaction as well as within the context of the execution of the contract or the transaction itself, e.g. as part of a subscription, a research, an electronic application or an electronic purchase (execution of the contract). We receive and we apply all the appropriate measures and procedures, in a technical and organizational manner, in order to ensure that the data we process are sufficiently protected by violations and non-authorized use, as well as their lawful process. These measures include indicatively the application of encryption methods, access control procedures, segregation of duties, internal control, etc.

2.1. CONTACT FORM

We can contact us through the following contact form on our website “contact”. The personal data that you completed on the contact form will be processed only to answer your quotation. The completion and submission of the form is considered as granting of consent in processing your data for the specific purpose.

2.2. COOKIES

In order to facilitate and make more pleasant your browsing in our website, and activate the use of certain functions, it is possible that we use “cookies” in various pages. “Cookies” are small text archives which are stored in the device which you use during your browsing in our website. Certain of the cookies we use are deleted at the end of the period of browsing other cookies remain at your device and allow us or our collaborating third parties to recognize your browser on your next visit. You can adjust your browser settings in such a manner as to get informed separately regarding the setting of cookies and decide in particular whether to accept or reject the cookies, in certain cases or in general. For further information, see the Help page on your browser. If you do not accept the use of cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited. For more information regarding the use of cookies, you can click .

2.3. DATA RECIPIENTS

We may use third party service providers in order to process your personal data. These service providers may be located in countries within or outside the European Union (EU) and the European Economic Area (EEA). We ensure that these service providers process personal data in accordance with the European legislation for the data protection, so as to ensure an adequate data protection level, even if the personal data are transferred in a country outside the EEA for which there is not a decision by the European Committee in force. There is no transfer of personal Data in other recipients, unless we are obliged to do so, in accordance with the legislation in force. For more information regarding the appropriate guarantees for the transfer of your data in third countries, contact our Data Protection Officer.

2.4. RETENTION PERIOD

The personal data provided through our website are stored only till the purpose for which they were submitted is fulfilled. Since they must be stored, the retention period on the basis of commercial and tax law, the retention period for certain data may last up to 3 years. Furthermore, the retention periods may be modified for our legitimate interest (e.g. in order to ensure the security of the data, so as to avoid any abuse or for crime prosecution).

YOUR RIGHTS

As the data subject, you can contact the Data Protection Officer of our Company at all times by using the aforementioned in section 1 contact information in order to exercise your rights. These rights are the following:
  • The right to receive information regarding the processing of data and the right to receive a copy of the processed data.
  • The right to correct any inaccurate data or to add any missing data.
  • The right to delete the data.
  • The right to limit the data processing.
  • The right to receive the personal data in a structured, widely used and readable format and to transfer these data in another data protection officer.
  • The right to object to the data processing.
  • The right of withdrawal of a given consent, at all times, in order to stop a data processing based on your consent.
  • The right to lodge a complaint in the competent supervisory authority, i.e. the Personal Data Protection Authority regarding the said Personal-data processing (complaints@dpa.grwww.dpa.gr, 1-3, Kifisias Avenue, 115 23 Athens, fax: +30 210 6475628) and any appeal to the competent courts.

~ It’s time to get your project started ~

    TranslationWebsite DevelopmentE-shop DevelopmentBlog/Magazine developmentDigital Marketing ServicesOther

    By submitting this form, you agree to our privacy policy.
    Arrow-up